top of page
[…] top of page
Parental Rights To An Advocate

Parents of children with special needs attempting to access a Free and Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) are entitled to non-counsel representation (advocacy) as stipulated and protected under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), through both the federal statutes and its regulations.  Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §1414(d)(1)(B)(vi), the IEP team may include “individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child” at the discretion of "the parent or the agency."  Under 34 C.F.R § 300.613(b)(3) of the IDEA regulations, parents have the “right to have a representative of the parent inspect and review the records.”  

 

Additionally,  a school district cannot exclude a parent’s advocate from an IEP meeting or from advocating on behalf of a child.